ANTHONY RYAN ACCOUNTANTS LTD

HEMPFIELD ENNISCORTHY, CO. WEXFORD

Email Address:-info@aryanco.ie

 

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
Anthony Ryan Accountants Ltd (“Anthony Ryan Accountants Ltd”, “we” “us” or “our”) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains what information about you we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and your legal rights.

Unless indicated otherwise, our Privacy Policy applies to all our website, domains, products, applications and services (the “Services”), regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices. We will use your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise stated when we ask you for information. Please read this Privacy Policy before using our Services or providing any information to us.

2. Our role
In circumstances where we decide how and why information is collected and processed, we are the controller of your information. For example, we are controller of information we process in connection with our events and marketing endeavors, business development and website enquiries. We will process such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws.

Where we act as your processor, we process your information on your behalf and in compliance with your lawful instructions, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Generally speaking, this Privacy Policy does not apply to such processing.

3. How we process personal data
For people who contact us through our website
We use the personal data you have provided to us to respond to your queries when you contact us. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our firm. If you become a client, your personal data will become part of your file with us. If you do not become a client, we will delete your personal data 3 months after your last contact with us.

For people whose information we received from one of our clients
If you are an employee, contractor, customer, supplier, or family member of one of our clients, we might receive and process your personal data as part of our engagement with that client. That personal data may include your name, contact information, financial information such as salary or payments, and other information held by our client. We will only process your data in order to provide our accounting, tax, audit or other services to our client. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in fulfilling our professional and contractual obligations to our clients. We retain this data for a period of 7 years because we believe we have a legal responsibility to retain it for this period.

When submitting a curriculum vitae (CV)

You provide us with certain information when you send us your CV and we can consider you for roles at Anthony Ryan Accountants Ltd.

4. Whom we share data with
We share your personal data with our IT service providers, including our accounting software providers and our cloud data storage provider. These providers are not permitted to use this data, except on our behalf. We may share your personal data with advisors who are subject to rules of
confidentiality. We may also be obliged to provide access to your personal data to regulators, including our professional body.

If we received your personal data from one of our clients, then we also share your personal data with that client.
We will not share your personal data with any other third parties, unless we have a legal or
professional duty to do so.

5. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area
We may transfer data to a service provider located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

6. Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

7. Security
We recognise that your information is important to you and we take appropriate measures to protect your information while it is in our care. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your information from unauthorised or unlawful disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, destruction damage to such information.

8. Data retention
We retain your information only for as long as necessary in the context of the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy, such as to provide you with the Services. We are also required to retain your information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our Terms.

9. Children
Anthony Ryan Accountants Ltd understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy especially in an online environment. In particular, our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. It is our policy never to knowing collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13, expect as part of an engagement to provide professional services.

10. Your rights
You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exclusions, in relation to your personal data:
• Right to access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
• Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
• Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
• Right to restrict or object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
• Right to data portability- you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
• Right to withdraw consent – if we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

Roi In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have questions or concerns about how we process your data, please contact us at info@aryanco.ie or by post at Hempfield, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois,
R32 AP23,
Ireland.

Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800 I LoCall 1890 25 22 31 I Fax +353 57 868 4757 Website https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4 htm

Email info@dataprotection.ie